What are you doing this Earth Day? No plans? Go see the latest film from Disneynature: PENGUINS! I’ve got some fun facts about Adelie penguins as well as a free printable activity packet! If you’re reading this, and PENGUINS isn’t in theaters now, watch the Blu-ray or Digital and still do the activities!
Disneynature’s all-new feature film PENGUINS is a coming-of-age story about an Adélie penguin named Steve who joins millions of fellow males in the icy Antarctic spring on a quest to build a suitable nest, find a life partner and start a family.
Poor Steve has it rough! He’s targeted by everything from killer whales to leopard seals. These guys don’t care if they’re threatening his happily ever after or not!
Ed Helms, who narrates the film says, “Even though they’re birds, they’re really aquatic creatures, and in the water they’re unbelievably graceful and elegant, fast and agile. But on land, they’re so awkward; they walk with this sort of weird wobble. And yet, they have such spirit and moxie because they persevere in these crazy Antarctic conditions.”
Check out this cute “Ed Helms Announcement” featurette
10 years of Disneynature
How many of these films have you seen?
Facts about Adelie Penguins
- An adult Adélie is about 27 inches tall and weighs between 6 and 13 pounds.
- They eat krill, fish and small squids.
- They live in large groups called colonies.
- Adélies mate with one partner for life, finding each other each year among hundreds of thousands of penguins via unique vocalizations and displays.
- They can travel more than 3,000 miles during the winter migration before returning to their breeding colonies.
- Breeding season begins in late September and runs through December.
- Adélie penguins build nests out of rocks and pebbles to keep their eggs off of the icy ground of Antarctica.
- Males spearhead the building of the nests, which help them attract a mate. It’s a competitive process in which some penguins steal rocks from others’ nests.
- Females typically lay two eggs.
- The male and female take turns protecting the eggs from chilly temps and feisty polar skuas, predatory birds who prey on Adélie eggs and chicks.
- Adélie eggs hatch after about 30 days.
- The male and female take turns foraging, feeding and protecting the chicks for four weeks after they hatch.
- When Adélie penguins are a month old, they team up with other young penguins in groups called creches for about 7-8 weeks, trading their down feather coats for waterproof feathers during this time.
- When they get their waterproof feathers, they’re ready to fledge and go in the water.
- Leopard seals target fledging penguins, but once penguins reach the open sea, they can easily outswim the seals.
Download your free printable penguins activity packet
Pin for later
Follow Disneynature on Twitter: Twitter.com/Disneynature
Like Disneynature on Facebook: Facebook.com/Disneynature
Follow Disneynature on Tumbler: http://disneynature.tumblr.com/
Follow Disneynature on Instagram: http://instagram.com/disneynature
PENGUINS opens in theatres everywhere in time for Earth Day 2019!